PA State Dart Champions

The Pennsylvania State Dart Tournament began in 1969. It’s been held every year since. Here is a listing of the teams and team members who have made their way to the championship podium at the end of each year’s tournament.

Lee Bredbenner and Jerry Umberger – Multi Time State Champions
Freeland VFW – Freeland, PA (1969-1995)
1969 Lapoka’s CafeLenny Kislavage, Al Mitchell, “Big John” ChernavichNanticoke, PA
1970 Lapoka’s CafeLenny Kislavage, Al Mitchell, “Big John” ChernavichNanticoke, PA
1971 Joe’s Family TavernDanny Valetto, Ray Fisher, Joe PachainelliPhiladelphia, PA
1972 Richie’s CafeCam Melchiorre, “Primrose” Pete Polinsky, John HarterWest Hazleton, PA
1973 Mejo’s CafeCharlie Mateyak, Donald “Monk” Matalavage, Ernie DaubenspeckTamaqua, PA
1974 Hop’s BarTom “Bumper” Mulhearn, Glenn Jones, Norm AckermanWhite Haven, PA
1975 Ferdinand’s CafeTed Pawlush, John Bobby, Lee BredbennerFreeland, PA
1976 Ferdinand’s CafeWalt Figas, John Bobby, Lee Bredbenner, Jule SmathersFreeland, PA
1977 Rock HotelJerry Umberger, Rick Ney, Mike Maurer, Richie Doyle, John KrohPine Grove, PA
1978 Defalco’s CafeBob Defalco, Barry Pressler, Joe SteeberFreeland, PA
1979 Ferdinand’s CafeJohn Bobby, Lee Bredbenner, Jerry UmbergerFreeland, PA
1980 Ferdinand’s CafeJohn Bobby, Lee Bredbenner, Jerry UmbergerFreeland, PA
1981 Pescek’s CafeRich DeSantis, Charlie Sivak, Joe WatermanBethlehem, PA
1982 Ronnie’s SupplyAlex Macker, Rick “Kingfish” Zerr, Rick NeyAshland, PA
1983 Ronnie’s SupplyAlex Macker, Rick “Kingfish” Zerr, Charlie SivakAshland, PA
1984 Ronnie’s SupplyBill Houser, Tom Brennan, Don TrumanAshland, PA
1985 Frace’s CafeAl Rasmus, Paul “Slug” Makarczyk, Dave DibonifazioGlen Lyon, PA
1986 Uncle George’s“Big Louie” Yeager, Jim Watkins, Tony AndrewsShenandoah, PA
1987 Uncle George’s“Big Louie” Yeager, Jim Watkins, Tony AndrewsShenandoah, PA
1988 Uncle George’s“Big Louie” Yeager, Jim Watkins, Tony AndrewsShenandoah, PA
1989 Uncle George’s“Big Louie” Yeager, Jim Watkins, Tony AndrewsShenandoah, PA
1990 Walnut TavernJerry Umberger, Rick Ney, Rick KosluskyReading, PA
1991 Lazy G TavernAl Rasmus, Paul “Slug” Makarczyk, Dave DibonifazioWest Hazleton, PA
1992 Uncle George’sTony Andrews, Roy Yeager, Bob MiskeShenandoah, PA
1993 Lazy G TavernTony Andrews, Roy Yeager, Bob MiskeWest Hazleton, PA
1994 Lazy G TavernPaul “Slug” Makarczyk, Dave Dibonifazio, Rick NeyWest Hazleton, PA
1995 Lazy G TavernPaul “Slug” Makarczyk, Dave Dibonifazio, Rick NeyWest Hazleton, PA
Butler Fire House – Drums, PA (1996 – 2000)
1996 Sharpshooter’s“Big Louie” Yeager, Rick “Kingfish” Zerr, Jason LucasTremont, PA
1997 Cuz-N-Joe’sGreg Jones, Darin Young, Brian BlankenhornConyngham, PA
1998 Cuz-N-Joe’sGreg Jones, Darin Young, Brian BlankenhornConyngham, PA
1999 Sharpshooter’sRick “Kingfish” Zerr, Scott Eaken, Robin LucasTremont, PA
2000 Bo’s BarGreg Jones, Darin “Big Daddy” Young, Brian BlankenhornPottsville, PA
Tresckow Fire Company (2001 – 2011)
2001 Bo’s BarGreg Jones, Darin “Big Daddy” Young, Brian BlankenhornPottsville, PA
2002 Haganey’s Aces #2Keith Foley, Tommy Hill, “Johnny K” Kuczynski, Joe HaganeyFreeland, PA
2003 Raven’s NestChris Kuehn, Darin “Big Daddy” Young, Mark WuerstleQuakertown, PA
2004 Raven’s NestChris Kuehn, Darin “Big Daddy” Young, Mark WuerstleQuakertown, PA
2005 Raven’s NestChris Kuehn, Alan Miller, Mark WuerstleQuakertown, PA
2006 Haganey’s Aces #1Albie Bodolus, Sammy Digisia, Barry WatkinsFreeland, PA
2007 Raven’s NestChris Kuehn, Alan Miller, Mark Wuerstle, Joe O’DonnellQuakertown, PA
2008 Haganey’s Aces #2Keith Foley, Tommy Hill, Joe HaganeyFreeland, PA
2009 Haganey’s Aces #2Keith Foley, Tommy Hill, Joe HaganeyFreeland, PA
2010 Silver Bullet Ken Johnson, Darin “Big Daddy” Young, Tim JohnsonNescopeck, PA
2011 Haganey’s Aces #2Keith Foley, Tommy Hill, Joe HaganeyFreeland, PA
Lakeside Ballroom – Barnesville, PA (2012 – 2014)
2012 Kuczynski’s HaulingDarin Young, Johnny Kuczynski, Bob MiskeZion Grove, PA
2013 Raven’s NestAlan Miller, Mark Weurstle, Chris KuehnQuakertown, PA
2014 Raven’s NestAlan Miller, Mark Weurstle, Chris KuehnQuakertown, PA
The Freeland Event Center, Freeland PA (2015 – 2018)
2015 Kingfish HotelBob Miske, Rick “Kingfish” Zerr, Bob ShireyPine Grove, PA
2016 E & B ConstructionAlbie Bodolus, Ed Shoepe, Brian BlankenhornHazleton, PA
2017 Haganey’s Aces IIJoe Haganey, Tommy Hill, Mark WurestleFreeland, PA
2018 Haganey’s Aces IIJoe Haganey, Tommy Hill, Mark WurestleFreeland, PA
Little Run Sportsman Club, Tremont PA (2019 – present)
2019 VIP #1Mark Rohlfing, Robert Buck, Joel HemingwayFreeland, PA
2020 Color of MoneyDarin Young, Johnny Kuczynski, TJ RohlfingFreeland, PA

Author: bob

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *